Quantcast


Last updated: August 21. 2014 7:51AM - 554 Views
From Staff Reports



Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

UNION COUNTY — The beginning of the 2014-2015 school year is right around the corner, and so is another season of Union County Yellow Jackets sports. The following sports schedules were provided by Union County High School:


UCHS Football


Aug. 22 — Gaffney @ UCHS (home) 7:30 p.m.


Aug. 29 — UCHS @ Newberry (away) 7:30 p.m.


Sept. 5 — UCHS @ Spartanburg (away) 7:30 p.m.


Sept. 12 — Greer @ UCHS (home) 7:30 p.m.


Sept. 19 — UCHS @ Abbeville (away) 7:30 p.m.


Sept. 26 — OPEN DATE


Oct. 3 — *UCHS @ South Pointe (away) 7:30 p.m.


Oct. 10 — *Broome @ UCHS (home) 7:30 p.m.


Oct. 17 — *UCHS @ Clinton (away) 7:30 p.m.


Oct. 24 — *Lancaster @ UCHS (home) 7:30 p.m.


Oct. 31 — *Chester @ UCHS (home) 7:30 p.m.


UCHS JV Football


Aug. 21 — UCHS @ Gaffney (away) 7:30 p.m.


Aug. 28 — Newberry @ UCHS (home) 7:30 p.m.


Sept. 4 — Spartanburg @ UCHS (home) 7:30 p.m.


Sept. 11 — UCHS @ Greer (away) 7:30 p.m.


Sept. 18 — Abbeville @ UCHS (home) 7:30 p.m.


Sept. 25 — OPEN DATE


Oct. 2 — *South Pointe @ UCHS (home) 7:30 p.m.


Oct. 9 — *UCHS @ Broome (away) 7:30 p.m.


Oct. 16 — *Clinton @ UCHS (home) 7:30 p.m.


Oct. 23 — *UCHS @ Lancaster (away) 7:30 p.m.


Oct. 30 — *UCHS @ Chester (away) 7:30 p.m.


Lady Jackets Tennis


Aug. 12 — Gaffney (scrimmage) Home 4:30 p.m.


Aug. 13 — Riverside (scrimmage) Home 4 p.m.


Aug. 19 — Clover (scrimmage) Home 5 p.m.


Aug. 21 — 1st round Eye Opener Tournament


Aug. 23 — 2nd and 3rd Round Eye Opener Tournament


Sept. 9 — Woodruff Away 4:30 p.m.


Sept. 11 — Chester Away 4:30 p.m.


Sept. 16 — Lancaster Home 5 p.m.


Sept. 17 — Fort Mill Away 5 p.m.


Sept. 18 — Broome Home 4:30 p.m.


Sept. 23 — South Point Away 5 p.m.


Sept. 24 — Fort Mill Home 5 p.m.


Sept. 25 — Clinton ` Away 4:30 p.m.


Sept. 29 — Woodruff Home 4:30 p.m.


Sept. 30 — Chester Home 4:30 p.m.


Oct. 2 — Lancaster Away 5 p.m.


Oct. 7 — Broome Away 4:30 p.m.


Oct. 8 — Gaffney Away 4:30 p.m.


Oct. 9 — South Point Home 5 p.m.


Oct. 14 — Clinton Home 4:30 p.m.


Oct. 20 — Clover Away 5 p.m.


Oct. 22 — 1st Round Playoff Match Home 5 p.m.


Union County JV Volleyball


Aug. 26 — UC vs. Laurens 5:30 p.m.


Sept 10— UC @ Laurens 5:30 p.m.


Sept 16 — UC vs. Lancaster 5:30 p.m.


Sept 18 — UC vs. Broome 5:30 p.m.


Sept 23 — UC @ South Pointe 5:30 p.m.


Sept 25 — UC @ Clinton 5:30 p.m.


Sept 30— UC vs. Chester 5:30 p.m.


Oct. 2 — UC @ Lancaster 5:30 p.m.


Oct. 7 — UC @ Broome 5:30 p.m.


Oct. 9— UC vs. South Pointe 5:30 p.m.


Oct 14 — UC vs. Clinton 5:30 p.m.


Oct. 16 — UC @ Chester 5:30 p.m.


Union County Volleyball


Aug. 26 — UC vs Laurens 7 p.m.


Aug. 28 — UC @ Mid Carolina 7 p.m.


Sept. 3 — UC @ Lewisville 7 p.m.


Sept. 10 — UC @ Laurens 7 p.m.


Sept. 11 — UC vs Lewisville 7 p.m.


Sept. 16 — UC vs Lancaster 7 p.m.


Sept. 18 — UC vs Broome 7 p.m.


Sept. 23 — UC @ South Pointe 7 p.m.


Sept. 25 — UC @ Clinton 7 p.m.


Sept. 30 — UC vs Chester 7 p.m.


Oct. 2 — UC @ Lancaster 7 p.m.


Oct. 7 — UC @ Broome 7 p.m.


Oct. 9 — UC vs South Pointe 7 p.m.


Oct. 14 — UC vs Clinton 7 p.m.


Oct. 16 — UC @ Chester 7 p.m.


Union County Basketball 2014-2015


Non-Conference


Dec. 2 — UCHS @ York (away) 6 p.m.


Dec. 4 — UCHS @ Chesnee (away) 6 p.m.


Dec. 5 — Gaffney vs UCHS (home) 6 p.m.


Dec. 9 — York vs UCHS (home) 6 p.m.


Dec. 12 — UCHS @ Gaffney (away) 6 p.m.


Dec. 15 — UCHS @ SCA (away) 6:30 p.m.


Dec. 20, 22, 23 — Daniel Christmas Tournament Central TBA


Dec. 27, 29, 30 — Battle of the Boarder Tournament Landrum TBA


Jan. 2 — Chesnee vs UCHS (home) 6:30 p.m.


Jan. 3 — SCA vs UCHS (home) 4:30 p.m.


Region 3-AAA


Jan. 9 — *Clinton vs UCHS (home) 6 p.m.


Jan. 13 — *UCHS @ South Pointe (away) 6 p.m.


Jan. 16 — *Chester vs UCHS (home) 6 p.m.


Jan. 20 — *Lancaster vs UCHS (home) 6 p.m.


Jan. 23 — *UCHS @ Broome (away) 6 p.m.


Jan. 27 — *UCHS @ Clinton (away) 6 p.m.


Jan. 30 — *South Pointe vs UCHS (home) 6 p.m.


Feb. 3 — *UCHS @ Chester (away) 6 p.m.


Feb. 6 — *UCHS @ Lancaster (away) 6 p.m.


Feb. 10 — *Broome vs UCHS (Senior Night — home) 6 p.m.


Union County JV Basketball 2014-2015


Non-Conference


Dec. 1 — York vs UCHS (home) 6 p.m.


Dec. 4 — UCHS @ Gaffney (away) 6 p.m.


Dec. 8 — UCHS @ York (away) 6 p.m.


Dec. 11 — Gaffney @ UCHS (home) 6 p.m.


Dec. 15 — UCHS @ SCA (away) 4:30 p.m.


Jan. 3 — SCA vs UCHS (home) 2 p.m.


Region 3-AAA


Jan. 8 — *UCHS @ Clinton (away) 6 p.m.


Jan. 12 — *South Pointe @ UCHS (home) 6 p.m.


Jan. 16 — *UCHS vs Chester (away) 6 p.m.


Jan. 20 — *UCHS vs Lancaster (away) 6 p.m.


Jan. 22 — *Broome @ UCHS (home) 6 p.m.


Jan. 26 — *Clinton @ UCHS (home) 6 p.m.


Jan. 29 — *UCHS vs South Pointe (away) 6 p.m.


Feb. 2 — *Chester @ UCHS (home) 6 p.m.


Feb. 5 — *Lancaster @ UCHS (home) 6 p.m.


Feb. 9 — *UCHS vs Broome (away) 6 p.m.


Comments
All user comments are subject to our Terms of Service. Users may flag inappropriate comments.
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Union Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com