Quantcast


Last updated: August 21. 2014 7:51AM - 541 Views
From Staff Reports



Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

UNION COUNTY — The beginning of the 2014-2015 school year is right around the corner, and so is another season of Union County Yellow Jackets sports. The following sports schedules were provided by Union County High School:


UCHS Football


Aug. 22 — Gaffney @ UCHS (home) 7:30 p.m.


Aug. 29 — UCHS @ Newberry (away) 7:30 p.m.


Sept. 5 — UCHS @ Spartanburg (away) 7:30 p.m.


Sept. 12 — Greer @ UCHS (home) 7:30 p.m.


Sept. 19 — UCHS @ Abbeville (away) 7:30 p.m.


Sept. 26 — OPEN DATE


Oct. 3 — *UCHS @ South Pointe (away) 7:30 p.m.


Oct. 10 — *Broome @ UCHS (home) 7:30 p.m.


Oct. 17 — *UCHS @ Clinton (away) 7:30 p.m.


Oct. 24 — *Lancaster @ UCHS (home) 7:30 p.m.


Oct. 31 — *Chester @ UCHS (home) 7:30 p.m.


UCHS JV Football


Aug. 21 — UCHS @ Gaffney (away) 7:30 p.m.


Aug. 28 — Newberry @ UCHS (home) 7:30 p.m.


Sept. 4 — Spartanburg @ UCHS (home) 7:30 p.m.


Sept. 11 — UCHS @ Greer (away) 7:30 p.m.


Sept. 18 — Abbeville @ UCHS (home) 7:30 p.m.


Sept. 25 — OPEN DATE


Oct. 2 — *South Pointe @ UCHS (home) 7:30 p.m.


Oct. 9 — *UCHS @ Broome (away) 7:30 p.m.


Oct. 16 — *Clinton @ UCHS (home) 7:30 p.m.


Oct. 23 — *UCHS @ Lancaster (away) 7:30 p.m.


Oct. 30 — *UCHS @ Chester (away) 7:30 p.m.


Lady Jackets Tennis


Aug. 12 — Gaffney (scrimmage) Home 4:30 p.m.


Aug. 13 — Riverside (scrimmage) Home 4 p.m.


Aug. 19 — Clover (scrimmage) Home 5 p.m.


Aug. 21 — 1st round Eye Opener Tournament


Aug. 23 — 2nd and 3rd Round Eye Opener Tournament


Sept. 9 — Woodruff Away 4:30 p.m.


Sept. 11 — Chester Away 4:30 p.m.


Sept. 16 — Lancaster Home 5 p.m.


Sept. 17 — Fort Mill Away 5 p.m.


Sept. 18 — Broome Home 4:30 p.m.


Sept. 23 — South Point Away 5 p.m.


Sept. 24 — Fort Mill Home 5 p.m.


Sept. 25 — Clinton ` Away 4:30 p.m.


Sept. 29 — Woodruff Home 4:30 p.m.


Sept. 30 — Chester Home 4:30 p.m.


Oct. 2 — Lancaster Away 5 p.m.


Oct. 7 — Broome Away 4:30 p.m.


Oct. 8 — Gaffney Away 4:30 p.m.


Oct. 9 — South Point Home 5 p.m.


Oct. 14 — Clinton Home 4:30 p.m.


Oct. 20 — Clover Away 5 p.m.


Oct. 22 — 1st Round Playoff Match Home 5 p.m.


Union County JV Volleyball


Aug. 26 — UC vs. Laurens 5:30 p.m.


Sept 10— UC @ Laurens 5:30 p.m.


Sept 16 — UC vs. Lancaster 5:30 p.m.


Sept 18 — UC vs. Broome 5:30 p.m.


Sept 23 — UC @ South Pointe 5:30 p.m.


Sept 25 — UC @ Clinton 5:30 p.m.


Sept 30— UC vs. Chester 5:30 p.m.


Oct. 2 — UC @ Lancaster 5:30 p.m.


Oct. 7 — UC @ Broome 5:30 p.m.


Oct. 9— UC vs. South Pointe 5:30 p.m.


Oct 14 — UC vs. Clinton 5:30 p.m.


Oct. 16 — UC @ Chester 5:30 p.m.


Union County Volleyball


Aug. 26 — UC vs Laurens 7 p.m.


Aug. 28 — UC @ Mid Carolina 7 p.m.


Sept. 3 — UC @ Lewisville 7 p.m.


Sept. 10 — UC @ Laurens 7 p.m.


Sept. 11 — UC vs Lewisville 7 p.m.


Sept. 16 — UC vs Lancaster 7 p.m.


Sept. 18 — UC vs Broome 7 p.m.


Sept. 23 — UC @ South Pointe 7 p.m.


Sept. 25 — UC @ Clinton 7 p.m.


Sept. 30 — UC vs Chester 7 p.m.


Oct. 2 — UC @ Lancaster 7 p.m.


Oct. 7 — UC @ Broome 7 p.m.


Oct. 9 — UC vs South Pointe 7 p.m.


Oct. 14 — UC vs Clinton 7 p.m.


Oct. 16 — UC @ Chester 7 p.m.


Union County Basketball 2014-2015


Non-Conference


Dec. 2 — UCHS @ York (away) 6 p.m.


Dec. 4 — UCHS @ Chesnee (away) 6 p.m.


Dec. 5 — Gaffney vs UCHS (home) 6 p.m.


Dec. 9 — York vs UCHS (home) 6 p.m.


Dec. 12 — UCHS @ Gaffney (away) 6 p.m.


Dec. 15 — UCHS @ SCA (away) 6:30 p.m.


Dec. 20, 22, 23 — Daniel Christmas Tournament Central TBA


Dec. 27, 29, 30 — Battle of the Boarder Tournament Landrum TBA


Jan. 2 — Chesnee vs UCHS (home) 6:30 p.m.


Jan. 3 — SCA vs UCHS (home) 4:30 p.m.


Region 3-AAA


Jan. 9 — *Clinton vs UCHS (home) 6 p.m.


Jan. 13 — *UCHS @ South Pointe (away) 6 p.m.


Jan. 16 — *Chester vs UCHS (home) 6 p.m.


Jan. 20 — *Lancaster vs UCHS (home) 6 p.m.


Jan. 23 — *UCHS @ Broome (away) 6 p.m.


Jan. 27 — *UCHS @ Clinton (away) 6 p.m.


Jan. 30 — *South Pointe vs UCHS (home) 6 p.m.


Feb. 3 — *UCHS @ Chester (away) 6 p.m.


Feb. 6 — *UCHS @ Lancaster (away) 6 p.m.


Feb. 10 — *Broome vs UCHS (Senior Night — home) 6 p.m.


Union County JV Basketball 2014-2015


Non-Conference


Dec. 1 — York vs UCHS (home) 6 p.m.


Dec. 4 — UCHS @ Gaffney (away) 6 p.m.


Dec. 8 — UCHS @ York (away) 6 p.m.


Dec. 11 — Gaffney @ UCHS (home) 6 p.m.


Dec. 15 — UCHS @ SCA (away) 4:30 p.m.


Jan. 3 — SCA vs UCHS (home) 2 p.m.


Region 3-AAA


Jan. 8 — *UCHS @ Clinton (away) 6 p.m.


Jan. 12 — *South Pointe @ UCHS (home) 6 p.m.


Jan. 16 — *UCHS vs Chester (away) 6 p.m.


Jan. 20 — *UCHS vs Lancaster (away) 6 p.m.


Jan. 22 — *Broome @ UCHS (home) 6 p.m.


Jan. 26 — *Clinton @ UCHS (home) 6 p.m.


Jan. 29 — *UCHS vs South Pointe (away) 6 p.m.


Feb. 2 — *Chester @ UCHS (home) 6 p.m.


Feb. 5 — *Lancaster @ UCHS (home) 6 p.m.


Feb. 9 — *UCHS vs Broome (away) 6 p.m.


Comments
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Union Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com