Last updated: April 02. 2014 7:33AM - 651 Views
Staff Report



Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

UNION COUNTY — Union County High School track teams are coming off an impressive performance on the road in Clinton last week as they prepare for this week’s competition against Boiling Springs, Chester and Chapman.


Girls


The Union County girls track team won their meet with a score of Union — 77, Clinton — 52, and Woodruff — 43.


The girls won the 4x100 meter (Mia Stevens, Nia Smith, Kenyana Smith and Diamond Lee), 4x800 meter (Vashti Wood, Hydia Green, Leah Kershaw and Alexis Obley), and 4x400 meter (Hydia Green, Dynia Davis, Leah Kershaw and Alexis Obley) relays.


Alexis Garrett won the 100-meter high hurdles; Alexis Obley won the 400-meter high hurdles; Leah Kershaw won the 400-meter race; and Dynia Davis won the 800-meter race.


Kayleigh Duckett won both the shot put and discus throw, with Brianna Spencer placing 3rd in shot put and discus.


In the 1600-meter race, Justyce McClintock placed 2nd, with Kayleigh Duckett placing 4th. In the 3200-meter race, Kayleigh Duckett placed 2nd, and Vashi Wood placed 3rd. In the 100-meter race, Diamond Lee placed 2nd and Alexis Garrett placed 4th. In the 200-meter race, Diamond Lee placed 2nd, and Mia Stevens placed 4th.


In the long jump, Diamond Lee placed 2nd, and Dynia Davis placed 4th. In triple jump, Alexis Garrett placed 2nd. In high jump, Marianna Eison placed 3rd.


Boys


The Union County boys track team placed 2nd overall, with a score of Clinton — 93, Union — 50.5, and Woodruff — 28.5.


The boys won the 4x100 meter relay (DeJuan Shell, Michael Guinn, Braylin Brown and Venshay Beatty) and the 4x400 meter relay (Markecio Givens, Devin McNeil, Tyrin Briggs and Shontis Stewart).


Brendon Cromer won pole vault, and Markecio Givens won the 400-meter race, with Devin McNeil placing 2nd.


Venshay Beatty placed 2nd in the 110 high hurdles; Michael Guinn placed 4th in the 100-meter race; Ricky Belue placed 3rd in the 400-meter hurdles; and Tyrin Briggs placed 2nd in the 800-meter race.


Braylin Brown placed 3rd in both the long jump and triple jump.


In the 200-meter race, Venshay Beatty placed 3rd and Dejuan Shell placed 4th. In the high jump, Markecio Givens placed 3rd and Devin McNeil placed 4th. Donnell Hunter placed 2nd in discus throw, and in shot put, Jamarcus Henderson placed 2nd, Brandon Mathis placed 3rd, and Donnell Hunter placed 5th.


This week, the Union County track teams will compete 5 p.m. Wednesday at Boiling Springs and at 5 p.m. Thursday at Chapman.

Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Mortgage Minute