UCHS wrestlers beat Blue Ridge


Team also enjoys weekend tournament success

By Derik Vanderford - dvanderford@civitasmedia.com



Courtesy photo The Union County Yellow Jackets wrestling team proved successful during a “holiday weekend tournament extravaganza.”


By Derik Vanderford

dvanderford@civitasmedia.com

UNION COUNTY — Coming off a successful holiday-weekend tournament, the Union County High School Yellow Jackets wrestling team defeated Blue Ridge on Wednesday.

The Union County wrestling team defeated Blue Ridge in a final score of 52-30 on Wednesday. Individual results were as follows:

106: Andrew Treadway (UC) defeated Aidan McMahan (BR); 113: Tyler Byars (BR) defeated Zac Valentine (UC); 120: Ja’Quan Glenn (UC) defeated Lillian Humphries (BR); 126: Jarvis Stewart (UC) defeated Kaleb Horn (BR); 132: Connor Harris (UC) defeated Braden King (BR); 138: Kyle Flyte (BR) defeated Travon Hill (UC); 145: Hunter Byars (BR) defeated Dakota Howard (UC); 152: Dontaye Brandon (UC) won by forfeit; 160: Jarvis McBeth (UC) won by forfeit; 170: Shayne van Wettering (BR) defeated Cain Foster (UC); 182: Christian Mills (BR) defeated Justin Pettit (UC); 195: Jerome Henry (UC) defeated Michael Kemp (BR) (MD 10-0); 220: Nate Lindsay (UC) won by forfeit; and 285: Weston Foster (UC) won by forfeit.

On Dec. 29, the Yellow Jackets competed in the Rebel Duals at Byrnes High School, finishing third in the tournament with a 3-2 record. On Dec. 30, the Jackets competed in the Lakeland Duals in Greenwood — with five freshmen, four sophomores, four juniors and two seniors — finishing third there as well with a 4-1 record. Following what Coach Jon Langenfeld referred to as the team’s two-day holiday tournament extravaganza, he said he was proud of the team and thankful for fellow coaches David Valentine, Michael Lancaster and Mark Moss.

“Words can’t express how proud I am of these young men who work so hard at their craft,” Langenfeld said. “Hard work pays off!”

Individual results from the two tournaments were as follows:

Rebel Duals

Union County defeated Byrnes 39-38:

126: Ja’Quan Glenn (UC) won by forfeit; 132: Jarvis Stewart won by forfeit; 138: Andrew Parnell (JFB) defeated Travon Hill (UC); 145: Riley Chambers (JFB) defeated Dakota Howard (UC); 152: Nick Fazzone (JFB) defeated Jarvis McBeth (UC) (MD 13-0); 160: Hunter Connelly (JFB) defeated Nat’e Arnold (UC); 170: Cain Foster (UC) defeated Jerel Mosley (JFB); 182: Tyus Jones (JFB) defeated Justin Pettit (UC); 195: Grayson Lancaster (UC) defeated Cade Miller (JFB); 220: Nate Lindsay (UC) defeated John Woodruff (JFB); 285: Nick Cook (JFB) defeated Cam Lott (UC); 106: Caden Gore (JFB) defeated Andrew Treadway (UC) (MD 14-2); 113: Zac Valentine (UC) defeated Daniel Kitts (JFB) (Dec 8-6); and 120: Leevon Thompson (UC) defeated Coby Rhodes (JFB).

Broome defeated Union County 49-28:

138: Travon Hill (UC) defeated Harrison Tichnor (B) (MD 10-2); 145: Ethan Jones (B) defeated Dakota Howard (UC) (MD 10-2); 152: Donovan Murray (B) defeated Jarvis McBeth (UC) (Dec 6-3); 160: Anthony Gentry (B) defeated Nat’e Arnold (UC); 170: Cain Foster (UC) defeated Tristan Turner (B); 182: Josh Smith (B) defeated Justin Pettit (UC); 195: Grayson Lancaster (UC) defeated Tommy Smith (B); 220: Connor Ballard (B) defeated Nate Lindsay (UC); 285: Weston Foster (UC) defeated JT Pearson (B); 106: Greg Phanley (B) defeated Andrew Treadway (UC); 113: Michael Brigman (B) defeated Zac Valentine (UC); 120: Leevon Thompson (UC) defeated Nate Poole (B); 126: Delaune Rice (B) defeated Ja’Quan Glenn (UC); and 132: Luke Escalante (B) defeated Jarvis Stewart (UC)

Union County defeated Spartanburg 48-31:

145: Dakota Howard (UC) defeated Kluivert Gonzalez (S); 152: Jarvis McBeth (UC) won by forfeit; 160: Nat’e Arnold (UC) defeated Teylur Madison (S); 170: Cain Foster (UC) defeated Taiquan Byars (S); 182: Jalen Meadors (S) defeated Justin Pettit (UC); 195: Carl Manigan (S) defeated Grayson Lancaster (UC); 220: Tommy Washington (S) defeated Nate Lindsay (UC); 285: Malik Shuler (S) defeated Cam Lott (UC); 106: Andrew Treadway (UC) won by forfeit; 113: Zac Valentine (UC) won by forfeit; 120: Leevon Thompson (UC) won by forfeit; 126: Ja’Quan Glenn (UC) defeated Sarah Hunt (S); 132: Ryan Harp (S) defeated Jarvis Stewart (UC) (MD 9-0); and 138: Isaiah Drummond (S) defeated Travon Hill (UC) (Dec 8-2).

Union County defeated Northwestern 48-30:

132: Jakeem Crawford (NW) defeated Jarvis Stewart (UC) (Fall 5:06); 138: Alan Chumsawang (NW) defeated Travon Hill (UC) (Fall 0:49); 145: Derek Covington (NW) defeated Dakota Howard (UC) (Dec 12-8); 152: Shamar Dye (NW) defeated Jarvis McBeth (UC) (Dec 11-5); 160: Nat’e Arnold (UC) won by forfeit; 170: Cain Foster (UC) won by forfeit; 182: Jaxon Stock (NW) defeated Justin Pettit (UC) (Fall 3:12); 195: Grayson Lancaster (UC) defeated Gavon Mahony (NW) (Fall 3:12); 220: Nate Lindsay (UC) won by forfeit; 285: Terrance Hill (UC) won by forfeit; 106: Andrew Treadway (UC) won by forfeit; 113: Zac Valentine (UC) won by forfeit; 120: Marquiz Cherry (NW) won by forfeit; and 126: Ja’Quan Glenn (UC) defeated Gabriel Alcivar (NW) (Fall 1:21).

Woodruff defeated Union County 46-30:

152: Aaron Schiele (W) defeated Jarvis McBeth (UC) (Dec 12-7); 160: Daniel Queszada (W) defeated Nat’e Arnold (UC); 170: Jackson Sloan (W) defeated Cain Foster (UC); 182: Justin Pettit (UC) won by forfeit; 195: Tucker Casey (W) defeated Grayson Lancaster (UC); 220: Kalab Crocker (W) defeated Nate Lindsay (UC); 285: Terrance Hill (UC) defeated Charles Landrum (W) (Inj.); 106: Tony De La Gaza (W) defeated Andrew Treadway (UC); 113: Zac Valentine (UC) defeated Noah Johns (W); 120: Darius McKnight (W) defeated Leevon Thompson (UC) (Dec 7-5); 126: Nathan Heatherly (W) defeated Ja’Quan Glenn (UC); 132: Michael Freeman (W) defeated Jarvis Stewart (UC) (MD 12-1); 138: Travon Hill (UC) defeated Clay Kullman (W); and 145: Dakota Howard (UC) defeated Mon’Eric Davis (W).

Lakelands Invite

Union County tied with Irmo 43-43:

120: William Ferrell (I) won by forfeit; 126: Jordan Reeder (I) defeated Ja’Quan Glenn (UC); 132: Jarvis Stewart (UC) won by forfeit; 138: Travon Hill (UC) defeated K’meonn Brown (I); 145: Marcus Johnson (I) defeated Dakota Howard (UC); 152: Jarvis McBeth (UC) defeated James Hayes (I); 160: Dontaye Brandon (UC) defeated Wyatt Beckham (I); 170: Stephen Rinehart (I) defeated Cain Foster (UC); 182: Tim Land (I) defeated Justin Pettit (UC); 195: Devante Richardson (I) defeated Grayson Lancaster (UC); 220: Nate Lindsay (UC) won by forfeit; 285: Sam Sherer (I) defeated Terrance Hill (UC); 106: Andrew Treadway (UC) won by forfeit; 113: Zac Valentine (UC) won by forfeit.

Bamberg-Ehrhardt defeated Union County 42-36:

113: Zac Valentine (UC) won by forfeit; 120: Donovan Price (BAEH) won by forfeit; 126: Sterling Dempsey (BAEH) defeated Jarvis Stewart (UC) (Dec 8-2); 132: Quinton Blake (BAEH) defeated Ja’Quan Glenn (UC); 138: Travon Hill (UC) defeated Sherif Green (BAEH); 145: Desean Brown (BAEH) defeated Dakota Howard (UC) (Dec 17-12); 152: Jarvis McBeth (UC) defeated Amir Muhammad (BAEH); 160: Dontaye Brandon (UC) defeated Nikel Irons (BAEH); 170: James Gainyard (BAEH) defeated Cain Foster (UC); 182: Kesean Brown (BAEH) defeated Justin Pettit (UC); 195: Kohl Gagum (BAEH) defeated Grayson Lancaster (UC); 220: Raysheem Dickerson (BAEH) defeated Nate Lindsay (UC); 285: Terrance Hill (UC) defeated Kymari Bingley (BAEH); and 106: Andrew Treadway (UC) won by forfeit.

Union County defeated North Augusta 66-18:

106: Andrew Treadway (UC) won by forfeit; 113: Zac Valentine (UC) over Randy Jones (NA); 120: David Havasy (NA) won by forfeit; 126: Jarvis Stewart (UC) won by forfeit; 132: Ja’Quan Glenn (UC) defeated David Lamar (NA); 138: Travon Hill (UC) defeated Taylor Cooks (NA); 145: Dakota Howard (UC) defeated DeAndre McKinnis (NA); 152: Jarvis McBeth (UC) won by forfeit; 160: Dontaye Brandon (UC) defeated Brandon Rhodes (NA); 170: Ritchie Price (NA) defeated Nat’e Arnold (UC); 182: Brandon Finley (NA) defeated Justin Pettit (UC); 195: Grayson Lancaster (UC) defeated Tavion Davis (NA); 220: Nate Lindsay (UC) defeated Zack Franklin (NA); and 285: Weston Foster (UC) defeated Deione McCullough (NA).

Union County defeated Greenwood 45-34:

285: Collin Ehney (GREE) defeated Cam Lott (UC); 106: Grayson Brandt (GREE) defeated Andrew Treadway (UC) (MD 14-6); 113: Zac Valentine (UC) defeated Dean Peeples (GREE); 120: Jaqion Williams (GREE) won by forfeit; 126: Jarvis Stewart (UC) defeated Reginald Lark (GREE); 132: Stetson Anderson (GREE) defeated Ja’Quan Glenn (UC); 138: Travon Hill (UC) defeated Alex Wade (GREE) (Dec 13-11); 145: Dakota Howard (UC) won by forfeit; 152: Jarvis McBeth (UC) won by forfeit; 160: Timothy Ewing (GREE) defeated Dontaye Brandon (UC); 170: Cain Foster (UC) defeated Terrence Smith (GREE); 182: Tyre Evans (GREE) defeated Justin Pettit (UC); 195: Grayson Lancaster (UC) defeated Malik Jordan (GREE); and 220: Nate Lindsay (UC) defeated Kameron Edge (GREE).

Union County defeated Abbeville 60-21

220: Nate Lindsay (UC) defeated Thomas Shelman (A); 285: Terrance Hill (UC) defeated Conner Nickles (A); 106: Andrew Treadway (UC) defeated Clay White (A); 113: Zac Valentine (UC) defeated Skylar Hanks (A); 120: Alex Bost (A) won by forfeit; 126: Ja’Quan Glenn (UC) won by forfeit; 132: Jarvis Stewart (UC) defeated Coleton Grounsell (A); 138: Chandler Smalley (A) defeated Travon Hill (UC) (Dec 7-5); 145: Dakota Howard (UC) defeated Kenneth Thomas (A); 152: Jarvis McBeth (UC) defeated Jacob Eder (A); 160: Dontaye Brandon (UC) defeated Robin Crawford (A); 170: Lamonta Mena (A) defeated Cain Foster (UC); 182: Bobby Powers (A) defeated Justin Pettit (UC); and 195: Grayson Lancaster (UC) defeated Damon Dorsey (A).

Derik Vanderford can be reached at 864-762-4128.

Courtesy photo The Union County Yellow Jackets wrestling team proved successful during a “holiday weekend tournament extravaganza.”
http://www.uniondailytimes.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/01/web1_UCWrestling1.jpgCourtesy photo The Union County Yellow Jackets wrestling team proved successful during a “holiday weekend tournament extravaganza.”
Team also enjoys weekend tournament success

By Derik Vanderford

dvanderford@civitasmedia.com

Derik Vanderford can be reached at 864-762-4128.

Derik Vanderford can be reached at 864-762-4128.

comments powered by Disqus