More Union County Fair winners


In livestock, agricultural products competitions

Charles Warner | The Union Times The 2016 Union County Fair featured a number of agricultural competitions, shows, and exhibitions, many of them involving various types of livestock. Among the varieties of livestock featured in the competitions, shows, and exhibitions were sheep like this ram.


Charles Warner | The Union Times The 2016 Union County Fair featured a number of agricultural competitions, shows, and exhibitions, many of them involving various types of livestock. Among the varieties of livestock featured in the competitions, shows, and exhibitions were chickens like these. The fair featured both pullet and poultry competitions.


Charles Warner | The Union Times The 2016 Union County Fair featured a number of agricultural competitions, shows, and exhibitions, many of them involving various types of produce. Among the varieties of produce featured in the competitions, shows, and exhibitions were watermelons like this award-winning specimen.


UNION COUNTY — Chickens, pullets, cattle, goats, and sheep were all part of the 2016 Union County Fair.

The fair, which was held Oct. 18-22, featured a number of new and non-traditional events including a show with trained sea lions; a show featuring extreme breaking and martial arts; elephant rides; laser tag; and helicopter rides. It also featured returning events such as racing pigs, carnival rides, music, and food.

Yet even with all its new and non-traditional offerings, the fair nevertheless stayed true to its agrarian origins with a number of agricultural competitions and shows. Those shows included the following livestock- and produce-oriented competitions:

Pullet Showmanship Winners

• Junior Novice Division

1st Place, Trophy (Jr. Novice Champion) — Joseph Smith

1st Place — Levi Justice

2nd Place — Zachary May

• Junior Division

1st Place, Trophy (Junior Champion) — Hannah Thomas

1st Place — Grace Lipe 1st Place

1st Place — Karleigh Faulk

1st Place — Jolee Cathcart

2nd Place — Brandon Trammell

2nd Place — Dristan Trammell

• Junior Laying Flock Division

1st Place — Lucius Adkinson

• Senior Division

1st Place, Trophy (Senior Champion) — Daniel Hilgendorf

1st Place — Abigail Robinson

1st Place — Lilli Ball

1st Place — Laryn Carter

2nd Place — Cheyenne Fraley

Poultry Show Winners

• Cocks

1st Place — Nora Greer

1st Place — Nora Greer

1st Place — Nora Greer

1st Place — Nora Greer

1st Place — Nora Greer

1st Place — Nora Greer

1st Place —Lori Hart

1st Place — Kadyjean Cathcart

1st Place — Emily Hammitt

1st Place — Robbie Jones

1st Place — Allison Ivey

2nd Place — Jacob Robinson

2nd Place — Nora Greer

2nd Place — Brady Greer

2nd Place — Nora Greer

2nd Place — Parker Fowler

2nd Place — Marty Poole

2nd Place — Allison Ivey

2nd Place — Carlee Davis

2nd Place — Sam Murphy

2nd Place — Sophia Cobb

3rd Place — Madlynn Millwood

3rd Place — Logan Fowler

3rd Place — Bronson Davis

3rd Place — Lori Hart

3rd Place — Robbie Jones

3rd Place — Rachel Anne Cathcart

3rd Place — Nicklos Ivey

3rd Place — Nicklos Ivey

3rd Place — Allyson Murphy

• Pullets

1st Place 4-H Grand Champion — Dristan Trammell

1st Place 4-H Grand Champion — Dristan Trammell

1st Place — Dristan Trammell

1st Place — Dristan Trammell

1st Place — Craig McMillian

1st Place — Todd Justice

1st Place — Jolee Cathcart

1st Place (Pigeon) — Rachel Anne Cathcart

1st Place — Mark Cathcart

1st Place — Mason Bennett

1st Place — Loralie Bennett

1st Place — Madison Hawkins

1st Place — Emily Hammitt

1st Place — Maggie Beth Betenbaugh

1st Place — Maggie Beth Betenbaugh

1st Place — Maggie Beth Betenbaugh

1st Place — Anna Hammit

1st Place — Robbie Jones

1st Place — Tanner Johnson

1st Place — Brandon Trammell

1st Place — Joseph Smith

1st Place — Joseph Smith

1st Place — Allison Ivey

1st Place — Allison Ivey

1st Place — Tyler Trammell

1st Place — Tyler Trammell

1st Place — Brandon Trammell

1st Place — Hayleigh Murphy

1st Place — Dristan Trammell

2nd Place — Dristan Trammell

2nd Place — Dristan Trammell

2nd Place — Dristan Trammell

2nd Place — Dristan Trammell

2nd Place — Dristan Trammell

2nd Place — Dristan Trammell

2nd Place — Dristan Trammell

2nd Place — Dristan Trammell

2nd Place — Robbie Jones

2nd Place — Robbie Jones

2nd Place — Jolee Cathcart

2nd Place — Rachel Anne Cathcart

2nd Place — Mark Cathcart

2nd Place — Mark Cathcart

2nd Place — Mason Bennett

2nd Place — Mason Bennett

2nd Place — Maggie Beth Betenbaugh

2nd Place — Tanner Johnson

2nd Place — Vickie Trammell

2nd Place — Brandon Trammell

2nd Place — Brandon Trammell

2nd Place — Tyler Trammell

2nd Place — Tyler Trammell

2nd Place — Joseph Smith

2nd Place — Joseph Smith

2nd Place — Tyler Trammell

2nd Place — Tyler Trammell

2nd Place — Brandon Trammell

2nd Place — Brandon Trammell

2nd Place — Brandon Trammell

3rd Place — Dristan Trammell

3rd Place — Dristan Trammell

3rd Place — Jolee Cathcart

3rd Place — Jolee Cathcart

3rd Place — Jolee Cathcart

3rd Place — Jolee Cathcart

3rd Place — Jolee Cathcart

3rd Place — Jolee Cathcart

3rd Place — Jolee Cathcart

3rd Place — Rachel Anne Cathcart

3rd Place — Mark Cathcart

3rd Place — Mark Cathcart

3rd Place — Mark Cathcart

3rd Place — Maggie Beth Betenbaugh

3rd Place — Maggie Beth Betenbaugh

3rd Place — Colleen Silvey

3rd Place — Cheyenne Fraley

3rd Place — Allison Ivey

3rd Place — Tyler Trammell

3rd Place — Tyler Trammell

• Hen

1st Place — Dristan Trammell

1st Place — Dristan Trammell

1st Place — Dristan Trammell

1st Place — Dristan Trammell

1st Place — Dristan Trammell

1st Place — Craig McMillian

1st Place — Rachel Anne Cathcart

1st Place — Kadyjean Cathcart

1st Place — Maggie Beth Betenbaugh

1st Place — Maggie Beth Betenbaugh

1st Place — Austin Cole Duckett

1st Place — Vickie Trammell

1st Place — Kadyjean Cathcart

1st Place — Nora Greer

2nd Place — Dristan Trammell

2nd Place — Dristan Trammell

2nd Place — Dristan Trammell

2nd Place — Dristan Trammell

2nd Place — Dristan Trammell

2nd Place — Brady Greer

2nd Place — Craig McMillian

2nd Place — Kadyjean Cathcart

2nd Place — Rachel Anne Cathcart

2nd Place — Kadyjean Cathcart

2nd Place — Kadyjean Cathcart

2nd Place — Kadyjean Cathcart

2nd Place — Maggie Beth Betenbaugh

2nd Place — Austin Cole Duckett

2nd Place — Vickie Trammell

3rd Place — Craig McMillian

3rd Place — Lori Hart

3rd Place — Mark Cathcart

3rd Place — Kadyjean Cathcart

3rd Place — Kadyjean Cathcart

3rd Place — Maggie Beth Betenbaugh

3rd Place — Maggie Beth Betenbaugh

3rd Place — Punkie Entzminger

3rd Place — Punkie Entzminger

3rd Place — Mia Davis

3rd Place — Mia Davis

3rd Place — Kadyjean Cathcart

3rd Place — Nora Greer

• Cockerel

1st Place — Alaina Rector

1st Place — Alaina Rector

1st Place (Grand Champion) — Craig McMillian

2nd Place — Craig McMillian

2nd Place — Maggie Beth Betenbaugh

3rd Place — Craig McMillian

3rd Place — Mark Cathcart

3rd Place — Mark Cathcart

3rd Place — Robbie Jones

3rd Place — Robbie Jones

• Young Trio

1st Place — Alaina Rector

1st Place — Gracie Davis

1st Place — Marley Poole

1st Place — Madison Hawkins

2nd Place — Gracie Davis

2nd Place — Marley Poole

2nd Place — Natalie Davis

3rd Place — Bronson Davis

3rd Place — Rachel Anne Cathcart

• Old Trio

2nd Place — Nora Greer

• Young Pair

1st Place — Jaxon Davis

1st Place — Kinleigh Thompson

1st Place — Todd Justice

1st Place — Brandon Trammell

2nd Place — Jaxon Davis

2nd Place — Robbie Jones

2nd Place — Vickie Trammell

2nd Place — Tyler Trammell

3rd Place — Levi Gentry

3rd Place — Levi Gentry

3rd Place — Natalie Dows

• Old Pair

1st Place — Gracie Davis

1st Place — Jaxon Davis

2nd Place — Nora Greer

2nd Place — Nora Greer

3rd Place — Bronson Davis

3rd Place — Carlee Davis

Rabbit Show Winners

• Junior Buck

1st Place (Best of Show) — Ronnie Turner

1st Place — Kayley Jane Addis

2nd Place — Aiden Gault

3rd Place — Corbin Millwood

3rd Place — Corbin Millwood

3rd Place — Bronson Davis

3rd Place — Kole Owens

• Senior Buck

1st Place (Best of Show) — Gracie Owens

1st Place — Ronnie Turner

2nd Place — Nora Greer

3rd Place — Kole Owens

• Junior Doe

1st Place (Best of Show) — Aiden Gault

1st Place — Chad Maybey

2nd Place — Ronnie Turner

3rd Place — Alaina Rector

3rd Place — Ronnie Turner

3rd Place — Chad Maybey

3rd Place — Cameron Boulware

3rd Place — Leah Whitmore

3rd Place — Leah Whitmore

• Senior Doe

1st Place (Best of Show) — Ronnie Turner

1st Place — Marley Poole

2nd Place — Chad Maybey

3rd Place — Bronson Davis

3rd Place — Jaxon Davis

3rd Place — Kole Owens

3rd Place — Cameron Boulware

Goat Show Winners

• Showmanship (Ages 5-8)

1st Place — Drew Walker

2nd Place — Bradleann Willis

3rd Place — Sadie Burnette

4th Place — Anna Barrett Penland

5th Place — Ellie Shaw

6th Place — Kaydence Copelan

7th Place — Levi Wilson

8th Place — Eliza Pearl Terry

9th Place — Madison Padgett

• Showmanship (Ages 9-11)

1st Place — Alli Burnette

2nd Place — Kayleigh Moses

3rd Place — Brooke Alcorn

4th Place — Kailyn Stasney

5th Place — Matthew Moses

6th Place — Trevor Nivens

7th Place — Madysen Baker

8th Place — Taylor Davis

9th Place — Dristin Trammell

10th Place — Callie Alcorn

11th Place — Luke Wilson

• Showmanship (Ages 12-13)

1st Place — Cassidy Copelan

2nd Place — Michael Moses

3rd Place — Kaylee Hunter

4th Place — Jackson Sweatman

5th Place — Dallas Nivens

6th — Hannah Martin

7th — Audrey Wilson

• Showmanship (Ages 14-19)

1st Place — Geneffer Sweatman

2nd Place — Caroline Birchmore

3rd Place — Hunter Robinson

4th Place — Bree Hood

5th Place — Cheyenne Barton

6th Place — Amarillo Nivens

7th Place — Nathan Schultz

8th Place — Madison Gable

9th Place — Timothy Hinson

10th Place — Amber Strickland

• Market Goat 1

1st Place — Cheyenne Barton

2nd Place — Caroline Birchmore

3rd Place — Taylor Davis

4th Place — Bree Hood

5th Place — Eliza Pearl Terry

6th Place — Timothy Hinson

7th Place — Levi Wilson

• Market Goat 2

1st Place — Madison Padgett

2nd Place — Audrey Wilson

3rd Place — Amber Strickland

4th Place — Dallas Nivens

5th Place — Hannah Martin

6th Place — Callie Alcorn

• Market Goat 3

1st Place — Madysen Baker

2nd Place — Cassidy Copelan

3rd Place — Alli Burnette

4th Place — Madison Gable

5th Place — Hunter Robinson

6th Place — Dristin Trammell

• Market Goat 4

1st Place — Bradleann Willis

2nd Place — Kaydence Copelan

3rd Place — Kailyn Stasney

4th Place — Anna Barrett Penland

5th Place — Sadie Burnette

6th Place — Ellie Shaw

7th Place — Luke Wilson

8th Place — Matthew Moses

• Market Goat 5

1st Place — Drew Walker

2nd Place — Kaylee Hunter

3rd Place — Michael Moses

4th Place — Amarillo Nivens

5th Place — Kayleigh Moses

• Grand Champion Market Goat

1st Place — Drew Walker

• Reserve Champion Market Goat

1st Place — Kaylee Hunter

• Light Weight Doe

1st Place — Bradleann Willis

2nd Place — Anna Barrett Penland

3rd Place — Geneffer Sweatman

4th Place — Kaydence Copelan

5th Place — Jackson Sweatman

6th Place — Sadie Burnette

7th Place — Michael Moses

8th Place — Callie Alcorn

9th Place — Amarillo Nivens

10th Place — Taylor Davis

11th Place — Cassidy Copelan

12th Place — Kailyn Stasney

• Medium Weight Doe

1st Place — Drew Walker

2nd Place — Geneffer Sweatman

3rd Place — Bradleann Willis

4th Place — Madison Gable

5th Place — Matthew Moses

6th Place — Kaydence Copelan

7th Place — Cheyenne Barton

8th Place — Nathan Schultz

9th Place — Timothy Hinson

10th Place — Brooke Alcorn

11th Place — Dallas Nivens

12th Place — Trevor Nivens

• Heavy Weight Doe

1st Place — Bradleann Willis

2nd Place — Drew Walker

3rd Place — Geneffer Sweatman

4th Place — Cassidy Copelan

5th Place — Alli Burnette

6th Place — Sadie Burnette

7th Place — Madison Gable

8th Place — Callie Alcorn

9th Place — Kailyn Stasney

10th Place — Amarillo Nivens

11th Place — Amber Strickland

12th Place — Brooke Alcorn

Lamb Show Winners

• Junior Showmanship (Ages 12-13)

1st Place — Vivian Buck

• Cloverleaf Showmanship (Ages 9-11)

1st Place — Jackson Buck

2nd Place — Jozie Stone

• Market Lamb I

1st Place — Jozie Stone

• Market Lamb II

1st Place — Vivian Buck

• Grand Champion Market Lamb

1st Place — Vivian Buck

• Reserve Champion Market Lamb

1st Place — Jozie Stone

• Spring Ewe Lamb born after 4/1/2016

1st Place — Jozie Stone

• Spring Ewe Lamb born 3/1/2016 to 3/31/2016

1st Place — Jackson Buck

• Ewe — 1 year old and under 2 years old

1st Place — Jozie Stone

• Grand Champion Ewe Lamb

1st Place — Jackson Buck

• Reserve Champion Ewe Lamb

1st Place — Jozie Stone

Beef Show Winners

• Senior Showmanship

1st Place — Rachel Stevens

2nd Place — Graylyn Christenbury

3rd Place — Elizabeth Stevens

4th Place — Joseph Stevens

5th Place — Matthew Garber

6th Place — Kassie McGee

7th Place — Jessica Mullens

8th Place — Joey McGill

• Junior Showmanship

1st Place — Danni Spires

2nd Place — Ben Black

3rd Place — Rachel Ann Cathcart

4th Place — Hailee Campbell

5th Place — Dacey Abruzzino

6th Place — Maria Thoroughman

7th Place — Jolee Cathcart

8th Place — Molly Ehrenclou

• British Junior Heifer Calf — Born January 1, 2016, or after

1st Place — Jessica Mullens

• British Early Senior Heifer Calf — Born September and October 2015

1st Place — Ben Mullican

2nd Place — Wyatt Doolittle

3rd Place — Coy Smith

4th Place — McKenzie Maffett

• British Late Junior Yearling Heifer — Born March and April 2015

1st Place — Jessica Mullens

• British Junior Champion

1st Place — Jessica Mullens

• British Early Junior Yearling Heifer — Born January and February 2015

1st Place — Maria Thoroughman

2nd Place — Wyatt Doolittle

• British Senior Yearling Heifer — Born September Through December 2014

1st Place — Maria Thoroughman

2nd Place — Wyatt Doolittle

3rd Place — Samaria Reed

• British Senior Champion

1st Place — Maria Thoroughman

• British Grand Champion Female

1st Place — Ben Mullican

• British Reserve Grand Champion Female

1st Place — Maria Thoroughman

• Continental Early Senior Heifer Calf — Born September and October 2015

1st Place — Dacey Abruzzino

• Continental Calf Champion

1st Place — Dacey Abruzzino

• Continental Grand Champion Female

1st Place — Dacey Abruzzino

• Crossbreds Junior Heifer Calf — Born January 1, 2016 or after

1st Place — Kassie McGee

2nd Place — McKenzie Maffett

3rd Place — Bryson Gilbert

4th Place — Hailee Campbell

5th Place — Samaria Reed

6th Place — Hannah Bowen

• Crossbreds Late Senior Heifer Calf — Born November and December 2015

1st Place — Elizabeth Stevens

2nd Place — Joseph Stevens

3rd Place — Joey McGill

4th Place — Bryson Gilbert

• Crossbreds Early Senior Heifer Calf — Born September and October 2015

1st Place — Wyatt Doolittle

• Crossbreds Calf Champion

1st Place — Elizabeth Stevens

• Crossbreds Late Junior Yearling Heifer — Born March and April 2015

1st Place — Danni Spires

• Crossbreds Junior Champion

1st Place — Danni Spires

• Crossbreds Early Junior Yearling Heifer — Born January and February 2015

1st Place — Bree Worley

• Crossbreds Senior Yearling Heifer — Born September Through December 2014

1st Place — Rachel Stevens

2nd Place — Joseph Stevens

3rd Place — Baylie Black

4th Place — Bree Worley

• Crossbreds Senior Champion

1st Place — Rachel Stevens

• Crossbreds Grand Champion

1st Place — Danni Spires

• Crossbreds Reserve Grand Champion

1st Place — Rachel Stevens

• Crossbreds Senior Champion

1st Place — Rachel Stevens

• Crossbreds Grand Champion Female

1st Place — Danni Spires

• Crossbreds Reserve Grand Champion Female

1st Place — Rachel Stevens

• Zebu Junior Heifer Calf — Born January 1, 2016 or after

1st Place — Rachel Ann Cathcart

2nd Place — Kadyjean Cathcart

• Zebu Late Senior Heifer Calf — Born November and December 2015

1st Place — Ben Black

• Zebu Early Senior Heifer Calf — Born September and October 2015

1st Place — Baylie Black

• Zebu Calf Champion

1st Place — Ben Black

• Zebu Early Summer Yearling Heifer — Born May and June 2015

1st Place — Rachel Ann Cathcart

• Zebu Late Junior Yearling Heifer — Born March and April 2015

1st Place — Ben Black

2nd Place — Rachel Ann Cathcart

3rd Place — Jolee Cathcart

• Zebu Junior Champion

1st Place — Ben Black

• Zebu Early Junior Yearling Heifer — Born January and February 2015

1st Place — Rachel Ann Cathcart

• Zebu Two Year Old Heifer — Born January through August 2014

1st Place — Rachel Ann Cathcart

• Zebu Aged Cow — Born prior to January 2014

1st Place — Rachel Ann Cathcart

2nd Place — Rachel Ann Cathcart

• Zebu Junior Champion

1st Place — Ben Black

• Zebu Early Junior Heifer — Born January and February 2015

1st Place — Rachel Ann Cathcart

• Zebu Two Year Old Heifer — Born January through August 2014

1st Place — Rachel Ann Cathcart

• Zebu Aged Cow — Born prior to January 2014

1st Place — Rachel Ann Cathcart

2nd Place — Rachel Ann Cathcart

• Zebu Senior Champion

1st Place — Rachel Ann Cathcart

• Zebu Grand Champion Female

1st Place — Ben Black

• Zebu Reserve Grand Champion Female

1st Place — Ben Black

• Junior Market Steer Light Weight

1st Place — Bree Worley

2nd Place — Molly Ehrenclou

3rd Place — Kassie McGee

• Junior Market Steer Medium Weight

1st Place — Rachel Stevens

2nd Place — Graylyn Christenbury

3rd Place — Jessica Mullens

• Junior Market Steer Heavy Weight

1st Place — Matthew Garber

2nd Place — Baylie Black

3rd Place — Josephe Stevens

• Junior Market Steer Grand Champion

1st Place — Matthew Garber

• Junior Market Steer Reserve Grand Champion

1st Place — Rachel Stevens

Agricultural Products

• Popcorn

1st Place — Sara McKnight

2nd Place — Sara McKnight

3rd Place — Phillip McKnight

• Apples — 5 Specimen

1st Place — Sara McKnight

2nd Place — Sara McKnight

3rd Place — Phillip McKnight

• Beans — Lima 1/2 gal. (not shelled)

1st Place — Sara McKnight

2nd Place — Sara McKnight

3rd Place — Phillip McKnight

• Beans — Lima 1pt (shelled)

1st Place — Sara McKnight

• Cantaloupes

1st Place — Sara McKnight

• Chestnuts — 15 Specimen

1st Place — Dell Mitchell

2nd Place — Shirley Mitchell

3rd Place — Hannah Williams

• Cucumbers — 6 Specimen

1st Place — Dennis Pridmore

2nd Place — Dennis Pridmore

• Eggs, — one dozen

1st Place — Todd Justice

2nd Place — Martha Girz

3rd Place — Todd Justice

• Gourds — 2 Specimen

1st Place — Robbie Jones

2nd Place — Sara McKnight

3rd Place — Phillip McKnight

• Gourds — Ornamental

1st Place — Phillip McKnight

2nd Place — Sara McKnight

3rd Place — Sara McKnight

• Herbs

1st Place — Martha Girz

2nd Place — Martha Girz

• Honey (1pt. Or qt. Glass Jar) with Comb

1st Place — Anna Grace Humphries

2nd Place — Zack Humphries

3rd Place — Joe Humphries

• Honey (1pt. Or qt. Glass Jar) without Comb

1st Place — Jan Stevens

2nd Place — Frank Pennas

3rd Place — Zack Humphries

• Mustard Green — Smooth

1st Place — Phillip McKnight

• Mustard Green — Curly

1st Place — Dennis Pridmore

2nd Place — Dennis Pridmore

3rd Place — Jackie Johnson

• Nuts — Mixed

1st Place — Sara McKnight

2nd Place — Sara McKnight

3rd Place — Phillip McKnight

• Okra — 12 Specimen

1st Place — Dennis Pridmore

2nd Place — Phillip McKnight

3rd Place — Foster Park Elementary

• Okra Red — 12 Specimen

1st Place — Phillip McKnight

2nd Place — Sara McKnight

3rd Place — Sara McKnight

• Onions — 12 Specimen

1st Place — Sara McKnight

2nd Place — Sara McKnight

• Peanuts — 1 gal., any variety

1st Place — Sara McKnight

2nd Place — Sara McKnight

3rd Place — Phillip McKnight

• Pears — 5 Specimen

1st Place — Sam Murphy

2nd Place — Hayleigh Murphy

3rd Place — Sophia Cobb

• Peas, Crowder — 1/2 peck

1st Place — Dennis Pridmore

2nd Place — Dennis Pridmore

• Pecans — 1 peck

1st Place — Sara McKnight

2nd Place — Don Martin

3rd Place — Phillip McKnight

• Pecans, Shelled — 1pt

1st Place — Phillip McKnight

2nd Place — Don Martin

3rd Place — Sara McKnight

• Pepper, Hot Green — 12 Specimen

1st Place — Maxcy Sims

2nd Place — Phillip McKnight

3rd Place — Sara McKnight

• Pepper, Hot Red — 12 Specimen

1st Place — Phillip McKnight

2nd Place — Sara McKnight

3rd Place — Sara McKnight

• Pepper, Sweet Banana — 5 Specimen

1st Place — Sara McKnight

2nd Place — Maxcy Sims

3rd Place — Phillip McKnight

• Pepper, Sweet Bell — 5 Specimen

1st Place — Maxcy Sims

2nd Place — Peggy Langley

3rd Place — Phillip McKnight

• Persimmon — 12 Specimen

1st Place — Shalyn Horne

2nd Place — Celeste Cathcart

3rd Place — Katie Jean Cathcart

• Potatoes, Irish — 1 Peck

1st Place — Sara McKnight

2nd Place — Sara McKnight

• Potatoes, Sweet — 1 Peck

1st Place — Dennis Pridmore

2nd Place — Dennis Pridmore

3rd Place — Sara McKnight

• Potatoes, Sweet — Largest

1st Place — Sara McKnight

2nd Place — Sara McKnight

3rd Place — Phillip McKnight

• Pumpkin

1st Place — Albert McNeace

2nd Place — Albert McNeace

• Radish, 6 — Specimen

1st Place — Russ Samol

• Scuppernong, Black — 1 pint

1st Place — Shalyn Horne

• Squash, summer — 3 Specimen

1st Place — Dennis Pridmore

2nd Place — Dennis Pridmore

3rd Place — Zyra Rogers

• Sunflower — 1 Speicmen

1st Place — Sara McKnight

2nd Place — Sara McKnight

• Tomatoes — 6 Specimen

1st Place — Dennis Pridmore

2nd Place — Dennis Pridmore

• Tomatoes, green — 6 Specimen

1st Place — Dennis Pridmore

2nd Place — Dennis Pridmore

3rd Place — Kamrin Song

• Tomatoes, Salad — 6 Specimen

1st Place — Sara McKnight

2nd Place — Sara McKnight

3rd Place — Belinda Jenkins

• Turnips — 5 Specimen

1st Place — Dennis Pridmore

2nd Place — Dennis Pridmore

3rd Place — Russ Samol

• Turnip Greens

1st Place — Jackie Johnson

2nd Place — Dennis Pridmore

3rd Place — Dennis Pridmore

• Walnuts, Hulled — 1/2 gal.

1st Place — Phillip McKnight

2nd Place — Phillip McKnight

3rd Place — Sara McKnight

• Walnuts, uhhulled — 1 peck

1st Place — Sara McKnight

2nd Place — Phillip McKnight

3rd Place — Shalyn Horne

• Watermelons

1st Place — Sara McKnight

2nd Place — Kim Crocker

3rd Place — Dewey Petty, Jr.

• Watermelons, Largest

1st Place — Dewey Petty, Jr.

2nd Place — Phillip McKnight

• Market Basket Fall Vegetables

1st Place — Phillip McKnight

2nd Place — Phillip McKnight

3rd Place — Sara McKnight

• Spinach

1st Place — Jackie Johnson

Charles Warner | The Union Times The 2016 Union County Fair featured a number of agricultural competitions, shows, and exhibitions, many of them involving various types of livestock. Among the varieties of livestock featured in the competitions, shows, and exhibitions were sheep like this ram.
http://www.uniondailytimes.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/11/web1_IMG_0007Fair.jpgCharles Warner | The Union Times The 2016 Union County Fair featured a number of agricultural competitions, shows, and exhibitions, many of them involving various types of livestock. Among the varieties of livestock featured in the competitions, shows, and exhibitions were sheep like this ram.

Charles Warner | The Union Times The 2016 Union County Fair featured a number of agricultural competitions, shows, and exhibitions, many of them involving various types of livestock. Among the varieties of livestock featured in the competitions, shows, and exhibitions were chickens like these. The fair featured both pullet and poultry competitions.
http://www.uniondailytimes.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/11/web1_IMG_0009Fair.jpgCharles Warner | The Union Times The 2016 Union County Fair featured a number of agricultural competitions, shows, and exhibitions, many of them involving various types of livestock. Among the varieties of livestock featured in the competitions, shows, and exhibitions were chickens like these. The fair featured both pullet and poultry competitions.

Charles Warner | The Union Times The 2016 Union County Fair featured a number of agricultural competitions, shows, and exhibitions, many of them involving various types of produce. Among the varieties of produce featured in the competitions, shows, and exhibitions were watermelons like this award-winning specimen.
http://www.uniondailytimes.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/11/web1_IMG_0015Fair.jpgCharles Warner | The Union Times The 2016 Union County Fair featured a number of agricultural competitions, shows, and exhibitions, many of them involving various types of produce. Among the varieties of produce featured in the competitions, shows, and exhibitions were watermelons like this award-winning specimen.
In livestock, agricultural products competitions
comments powered by Disqus