2017 Adult Home Economics Department winners


At the Union County Agricultural Fair

Charles Warner | The Union Times Peppers like these were among the many entries in the various categories of the 2017Adult Home Economics Department competition in this week’s Union County Agricultural Fair.


Charles Warner | The Union Times Quilts and other handcrafted items like these were among the many entries in the various categories of the 2017 Adult Home Economics Department competition in this week’s Union County Agricultural Fair.


UNION COUNTY — These are the winners of the 2017 Adult Home Economics Department competition at the Union County Agricultural Fair.

Corn Sticks or Muffins

• Ruth Crayne — 1st Place

• Aileen Roberts — 2nd Place

Biscuits

• Aileen Roberts — 1st Place

• Brenda Clark — 2nd Place

• Ruth Crayne —3rd Place

Dessert Bread

• Kay Falls — 1st Place

• Mary Martin — 2nd Place

• Ruth Crayne — 3rd Place

Muffins, White Flour

• Karen Armstrong —1st Place

Other (not listed)

• Ruth Crayne — 1st Place

• Martha Girz — 2nd Place

Sweepstakes — Best Quick Bread in Show

• Aileen Roberts

Yeast Loaf

• Karen Armstrong — 1st Place

• Aileen Roberts — 2nd Place

Dinner Rolls

• Aileen Roberts — 1st Place

Sourdough Bread or Rolls

• Cheryl Sommers — 1st Place

• Kay Falls — 2nd Place

• Shirley Mitchell — 3rd Place

Sweepstakes — Best Yeast Bread in Show

• Aileen Roberts — 1st Place

Cupcakes with any icing

• Kathryn Smith — 1st Place

Fruitcake

• Martha Girz — 2nd Place

Layer Cake, any icing

• Mary Martin — 1st Place

• Kay Falls — 2nd Place

• Cheryl Sommers — 3rd Place

Pound Cake

• Teresa Young — 1st Place

• Mike Nichols — 2nd Place

• Kay Falls — 3rd Place

Decorated Cake

• Darlene Millwood — 1st Place

• James Millwood — 2nd Place

Other (not listed)

• Dana Murphy — 1st Place

Sweepstakes — Best Cake in Show

• Mary Martin — 1st Place

Other (not listed)

• Betty McNeace — 1st Place

• Mary Martin — 2nd Place

Sweepstakes — Best Pie in Show

• Betty McNeace — 1st Place

Fudge

• Aileen Roberts — 1st Place

• Wilma Neal — 2nd Place

• Sonja Craig — 3rd Place

Other (not listed)

• Anita Montgomery — 2nd Place

• Mary Martin — 3rd Place

Sweepstakes — Best Candy in Show

• Aileen Roberts — 1st Place

Cheese Straws or Wafers

• Anita Montgomery — 1st Place

Bar Cookies or Brownies

• Anita Montgomery — 1st Place

• Aileen Roberts — 2nd Place

• Kay Falls — 3rd Place

Drop Cookies

• Patti Rice — 1st Place

• Mary Inglett — 2nd Place

• Martha Girz — 3rd Place

Rolled Cookies

• Anita Montgomery — 1st Place

Shaped Cookies

• Martha Girz — 1st Place

• Anita Montgomery — 2nd Place

Other (not listed)

• Martha Girz — 1st Place

Sweepstakes — Best Cookies in Show

• Patti Rice — 1st Place

Apples

• Juanita McCullough — 2nd Place

Applesauce

• Adrian Patton — 1st Place

Figs

• Eugene Sims — 1st Place

• Anthony Gilliam — 2nd Place

Peaches

• Maxcy Sims — 1st Place

• Eugene Sims — 2nd Place

Fruit Pie Filling

• Eugene Sims — 1st Place

• Anthony Gilliam — 2nd Place

Sweepstakes — Best Canned Fruit in Show

• Eugene Sims — 1st Place

Beans, Green

• Eugene Sims — 1st Place

• Maxcy Sims — 2nd Place

• Anthony Gilliam — 3rd Place

Beans, Butter or Lima

• Eugene Sims — 2nd Place

Beets

• Eugene Sims — 2nd Place

Corn, Whole Kernel

• Eugene Sims — 1st Place

• Maxcy Sims — 2nd Place

• Anthony Gilliam — 3rd Place

Mixed Vegetables for Soup

• Bobby Hicks — 1st Place

• Anthony Gilliam — 2nd Place

• Eugene Sims — 3rd Place

Salsa

• Sherri Williams —1st Place

• Sonja Craig — 2nd Place

• Noah McCutcheon — 3rd Place

Tomatoes

• Karen Armstrong — 1st Place

• Maxcy Sims — 2nd Place

Tomato Sauce

• Lennis Lawson — 1st Place

• Karen Armstrong — 2nd Place

Other Vegetable not listed

• Johnnie Yandel — 1st Place

Sweepstakes — Best Canned Vegetable in Show

• Eugene Sims — 1st Place

Vegetable

• Kay Falls — 2nd Place

Beet Pickle

• Darlene Millwood — 1st Place

• James Millwood — 2nd Place

• Candy Kingsmore — 3rd Place

Bread and Butter

• Johnnie Yandel — 1st Place

• Paulette Reeves — 2nd Place

• Wilma Neal — 3rd Place

Chow Chow

• Sallie Bowser — 1st Place

• James Rice — 2nd Place

• Paulette Reeves — 3rd Place

Cucumber, Dill

• Cassandra Yandel — 1st Place

• Johnnie Yandel — 2nd Place

• Charles Craig — 3rd Place

Cucumber, Sweet

• Johnnie Yandel — 1st Place

• Pat Cantrell — 2nd Place

• Juanita McCullough — 3rd Place

Fruit

• Adrian Patton — 1st Place

• Johnnie Yandel — 2nd Place

Fruit Relish

• Valerie Kirby — 1st Place

• Dana Murphy — 2nd Place

• Penny Arthur — 3rd Place

Green Tomato

• Bobby Hicks — 1st Place

Okra

• Johnnie Yandel — 1st Place

• Eugene Sims — 2nd Place

• James Millwood — 3rd Place

Peppers

• Johnnie Yandel — 1st Place

• Charles Craig — 2nd Place

• Renae Whitmire — 3rd Place

Other Vegetable not listed

• Cassandra Yandel —1st Place

• Johnnie Yandel — 2nd Place

• Sallie Bowser — 3rd Place

Vegetable Relish

• Johnnie Yandel — 1st Place

• Bobbie Jean Belue — 2nd Place

• Sherri Williams — 3rd Place

Other Pickle not listed

• Cassandra Yandel — 1st Place

• Johnnie Yandel — 2nd Place

• Frank Pennas — 3rd Place

Sweepstakes — Best Pickle in Show

• Johnnie Yandel — 1st Place

Broth (Beef, Chicken, Vegetable)

• Juanita McCullough — 1st Place

Apple Butter

• Paulette Reeves — 1st Place

• Pat Cantrell — 2nd Place

• Sonja Craig — 3rd Place

Fruit Butter

• Juanita McCullough — 1st Place

• Cassandra Yandel — 2nd Place

• Penny Arthur — 3rd Place

Blackberry

• Cassandra Yandel — 1st Place

• Karen Armstrong — 2nd Place

Fig

• Cheryl Sommers — 1st Place

Peach

• Eugene Sims — 1st Place

• Juanita McCullough — 2nd Place

• Cassandra Yandel — 3rd Place

Plum

• Eugene Sims — 1st Place

• Cassandra Yandel — 2nd Place

Strawberry

• Eugene Sims — 1st Place

• Maxcy Sims — 2nd Place

Other Jam not listed

• Eugene Sims — 1st Place

• Johnnie Yandel — 2nd Place

• Cassandra Yandel — 3rd Place

Apple Jelly

• Eugene Sims — 1st Place

• Juanita McCullough — 2nd Place

• Dana Murphy — 3rd Place

Blackberry

• Maxcy Sims — 2nd Place

Grape or Muscadine (dark)

• Dana Murphy — 1st Place

• Penny Arthur — 2nd Place

• Sonja Craig — 3rd Place

Grape or Scuppernong (light)

• Cassandra Yandel — 1st Place

• Darlene Millwood — 2nd Place

• James Millwood — 3rd Place

Pepper

• Candy Kingsmore — 1st Place

• Patti Rice — 2nd Place

Other Jelly not listed above

• Eugene Sims — 1st Place

• Mary Martin — 2nd Place

• Karen Armstrong — 3rd Place

Fig Preserves

• Pat Cantrell — 1st Place

• Gale Sprow — 2nd Place

Peach Preserves

• Bobby Hicks — 1st Place

Pear Preserves

• Penny Arthur — 1st Place

• Eugene Sims — 2nd Place

• Anthony Gilliam — 3rd Place

Plum Preserves

• Eugene Sims — 1st Place

Strawberry Preserves

• Anthony Gilliam — 2nd Place

Strawberry — Fig

• Eugene Sims — 1st Place

• Carol Hughes — 2nd Place

• Penny Arthur — 3rd Place

Other Preserves not listed

• Lennis Lawson — 1st Place

Sweepstakes — Best Jam, Jelly, Preserves, or Marmalade

• Eugene Sims — 1st Place

Home Canning Collection — 1 jar each

• Eugene Sims — 1st Place

Dried Vegetable

• Johnnie Yandel — 1st Place

Other Dried Food

• Martha Girz — 1st Place

Afghan — Squares

• Kim Marler — 1st Place

Afghan — Shell Stitch

• Shirley Mitchell — 1st Place

Afghan — Baby

• Patti Rice — 1st Place

• Andrea Justice — 2nd Place

• Barbara Richardson — 3rd Place

Afghan — Other

• Shirley Mitchell — 1st Place

• Kim Marler — 2nd Place

• Sheila Crocker — 3rd Place

Stole, Poncho or Cape

• Andrea Justice — 1st Place

• Lucille Epps — 2nd Place

• Amika Fowler — 3rd Place

Small Clothing Item

• Carol Hughes — 1st Place

• Kim Marler — 2nd Place

• Amika Fowler — 3rd Place

Small Household Item

• Amika Fowler — 1st Place

• Kim Marler — 2nd Place

• Janice Varner — 3rd Place

Accessories

• Amika Fowler — 1st Place

• Kim Marler — 2nd Place

• Andrea Justice — 3rd Place

Other Crocheting not listed

• Kim Marler — 1st Place

• Shirley Mitchell — 2nd Place

• Debbie Robertson — 3rd Place

Sweepstakes — Best Crocheting in Show

• Shirley Mitchell — 1st Place

Afghan — Zig Zag

• Diane Burgess — 1st Place

Small Clothing Item

• Mary Jane Cunningham — 1st Place

• Diane Burgess — 2nd Place

• Aileen Roberts — 3rd Place

Other Knitting — not listed

• Diane Burgess — 1st Place

Sweepstakes — Best Knitting in Show

• Mary Jane Cunningham — 1st Place

Pieced Quilt (large)

• Georgia Bell — 1st Place

• Carolyn Belue — 2nd Place

Pieced Quilt (small)

• Caroline G. Black — 1st Place

Applique Quilt (large)

• Georgia Bell — 1st Place

Applique Quilt (small)

• Gloria Ward — 2nd Place

Hand Quilt

• Wilma Hickman — 1st Place

Whole Cloth Quilt (large)

• Catherine Smith — 1st Place

Other Quilting

• Gloria Ward — 1st Place

Sweepstakes — Best Quilting in Show

• Wilma Hickman — 1st Place

Cross Stitch

• Anita Montgomery — 1st Place

• Mary Jane Kirby — 2nd Place

Counted Cross Stitch Scene over 8”x10”

• Brandy Austin — 1st Place

• Darlene Millwood — 2nd Place

• Carol Hughes — 3rd Place

Counted Cross Stitch Scene 8”x10” & under

• Anita Montgomery — 1st Place

• Carol Hughes — 2nd Place

Counted Cross Stitch Saying 8”x10” & under

• Carol Hughes — 1st Place

Small Hand Embroidery

• Carol Hughes — 1st Place

Candlewicking

• Carol Hughes — 1st Place

Sweepstakes — Best Needlework in Show

• Brandy Austin — 1st Place

Jacket or Blazer

• Barbara Epps — 1st Place

Suit — Tailored

• Barbara Epps — 2nd Place

Dress (adult)

• Bobbie Jean Belue — 1st Place

Dress (child)

• Mary Jane Cunningham — 1st Place

• Bonnie Baker — 2nd Place

• Jean Pennas — 3rd Place

Shirt or Blouse

• Anita Montgomery — 2nd Place

Skirt

• Jean Pennas — 1st Place

Household Item

• Anita Montgomery — 2nd Place

• Juanita Barfield — 3rd Place

Small Clothing Item

• Valerie Kirby — 1st Place

• Susan Jett — 2nd Place

Pillow

• Darlene Millwood — 1st Place

• Valerie Kirby — 2nd Place

Bags & Accessories

• Gloria Ward — 1st Place

• Anita Montgomery — 3rd Place

Sweepstakes — Best Sewing in Show

• Gloria Ward — 1st Place

Christmas Decoration — Table

• April Hogan — 1st Place

• Christen Williford — 2nd Place

• Heather Agilkison — 3rd Place

Holiday Decoration Other than Christmas — Door

• April Hogan — 1st Place

• Georgia Bell — 2nd Place

• Dana Murphy — 3rd Place

Holiday Decoration other than Christmas — Other

• Ann Murphy — 1st Place

• Darlene Millwood — 2nd Place

• Janice Varner — 3rd Place

Soft Sculpture — Doll

• Valerie Kirby — 1st Place

Soft Sculpture — Animal

• Kim Marler — 1st Place

Soft Sculpture — Other

• Kim Marler — 1st Place

Woodworking

• Johnnie Yandel — 1st Place

• James Millwood — 2nd Place

Rugs (any method)

• Janice Varner — 1st Place

Miscellaneous Craft Not Listed Above

• Carol Hughes — 1st Place

• Johnnie Yandel — 2nd Place

• Heather Agilkison — 3rd Place

Charles Warner | The Union Times Peppers like these were among the many entries in the various categories of the 2017Adult Home Economics Department competition in this week’s Union County Agricultural Fair.
http://www.uniondailytimes.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/10/web1_IMG_1929.jpgCharles Warner | The Union Times Peppers like these were among the many entries in the various categories of the 2017Adult Home Economics Department competition in this week’s Union County Agricultural Fair.

Charles Warner | The Union Times Quilts and other handcrafted items like these were among the many entries in the various categories of the 2017 Adult Home Economics Department competition in this week’s Union County Agricultural Fair.
http://www.uniondailytimes.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/10/web1_IMG_1932.jpgCharles Warner | The Union Times Quilts and other handcrafted items like these were among the many entries in the various categories of the 2017 Adult Home Economics Department competition in this week’s Union County Agricultural Fair.
At the Union County Agricultural Fair
comments powered by Disqus