UCHS does well in relay meet


Girls Team ranked 2nd, Boys Team ranked 4th

Staff Report



Image courtesy of Union County High School The Union County High School Track Team did well in a region relay held at Eastside High School Wednesday afternoon. Many members of the finished in the Top 10. The Girls Team is ranked 2nd while the Boys Team is ranked 4th.


UNION COUNTY — The Union County High School Track Team continued to perform well during a region meet Wednesday with many team members scoring in the Top 10 and setting either a Personal Record (PR) or a Season Best (SB).

In a statement released Thursday, Coach Kalan Rogers announced the results for the both the Girls and Boys teams in the Region III AAAA Relay Meet held Wednesday afternoon at Eastside High School.

Girls

• 4X100 Meter Relay

— 53.67 — Relay Team — 2nd

• 4X200 Meter Relay

— 1:59.27 — Relay Team — 1st

• 800 Meter Spring Medley Relay

— 2:15.39 — Relay Team — 2nd

• 1000 Meter Sprint Medley Relay

— 5:03.65 — Relay Team — 2nd

• 4X400 Meter Relay

— 4:36.91 SB — Relay Team — 1st

• High Jump

— 4-10 — Ty’zahnie Jeter — 1st

— 3-6 SB — Mia Woods — 5th

• Long Jump

— 13-8 SB — Heaven Morton — 5th

— 8-11 — Asharia Wood — 10th

• Triple Jump

— 27-2.5 SB — Heaven Morton — 4th

• Discus

— 60-4 — Mya Stevens — 10th

— 56-9 PR — Chelsey Eison — 12th

— 56-3 PR — Kevonna Eison — 14th

— 40-8 PR — Alyssia Glenn — 21st

• Shot Put

— 31-2.5 — Mya Stevens — 2nd

— 28-9 PR — Chelsey Eison — 6th

— 24-5 PR — Kevonna Eison — 12th

— 17-6 — Alyssia Glenn — 22nd

Boys

• 4X100 Meter Relay

— 49.61 — Relay Team — 7th

• 4X200 Meter Relay

— 1:35.26 — Relay Team — 2nd

• 800 Meter Sprint Medley Relay

— 1:47.54 — Relay Team — 6th

• 4X400 Meter Relay

— 3:50.12 SB — Relay Team — 2nd

• 4X800 Meter Relay

— 11:53.00 — Relay Team — 7th

• Distance Medley Relay

— 14:28.00 — Relay Team — 7th

• High Jump

— 5-4 — Day’vonn Briggs — 2nd

— 5-2 PR — Ja’King Porter — 6th

— 5-0 PR — Jaylon Edwards — 7th

— 5-0 — Tyshond Eison — 7th

— 5-0 PR — Ac Currenton — 7th

• Long Jump

— 18-4.5 PR — Zack Gordon — 8th

— 18-1.5 PR — Tyshond Eison — 11th

— 17-8 PR — Jalen Murphy — 12th

— 16-10 — Day’vonn Briggs — 18th

— 16-7.5 PR — Jaylon Edwards — 19th

— 16-2.5 PR — Quenton Hughes — 20th

• Triple Jump

— 36-1 PR — Tyshond Eison — 3rd

— 35-0 PR — Zack Gordon — 5th

— 31-1.5 — Day’vonn Briggs — 10th

• Discus

— 86-4 PR — Ac Currenton — 10th

— 86-0 PR — Jerome Henry — 11th

— 73-3 — Kalib Farr — 18th Finals

— 65-7 PR — Mondo Jeter — 21st

— 40-11 — Ty Orr — 23rd

• Shot Put

— 35-10 PR — Jerome Henry — 4th

— 30-8.5 PR — Kalib Farr — 12th

— 29-0 PR — Ac Currenton — 16th

— 27-3 PR — Mondo Jeter — 18th

— 20-2 PR — Ty Orr — 23rd

Team Rankings

• Girls — 14 Events Scored

1) Travelers Rest 70

2) Union County 58

3) Greer 56

4) Eastside 48

5) Blue Ridge 16

• Men — 15 Events Scored

1) Greer 76

2) Eastside 72

3) Travelers Rest 65

4) Union County 37

5) Blue Ridge 18

The Yellow Jackets will be back at Eastside this Saturday for the Chic Fila Games which will start at 9 a.m.

Image courtesy of Union County High School The Union County High School Track Team did well in a region relay held at Eastside High School Wednesday afternoon. Many members of the finished in the Top 10. The Girls Team is ranked 2nd while the Boys Team is ranked 4th.
http://www.uniondailytimes.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/03/web1_UCHS-YJ-3.jpgImage courtesy of Union County High School The Union County High School Track Team did well in a region relay held at Eastside High School Wednesday afternoon. Many members of the finished in the Top 10. The Girls Team is ranked 2nd while the Boys Team is ranked 4th.
Girls Team ranked 2nd, Boys Team ranked 4th

Staff Report

comments powered by Disqus